Russell v. Sedinger
[…] "Draft or keg beer may be sold or dispensed within this State within those counties in which and in the manner in which the sale of draft or keg beer was authorized by law on September 30, 1980 or in which the sale of draft or keg beer is hereafter authorized by law."

As of September 30, 1980, there was no law authorizing the sale of draft beer in Autauga County, and, as of the date that Russell commenced his declaratory-judgment action, there was no law or ordinance in effect authorizing the sale of draft beer in Autauga County.

Effective May 2013, the legislature enacted § 45-1A-40.01, Ala. Code 1975, pertaining to the City's authority to regulate the sale and distribution of draft beer:

"(a) This section shall apply to the regulation of the sale and distribution of alcoholic beverages in the City of Prattville in Autauga County and Elmore County.
"(b) The city council, by resolution or ordinance, may authorize the sale and distribution of draft beer by retail licensees of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. ..."