Brown v. BOARD OF EDUC. OF MONTG. COUNTY
[…] It is well established that "Alabama counties are creatures of statute, and thus `can exercise only that authority conferred on [them] by [the Legislature].'" Dillard v. Baldwin County Comm'n, 833 So.2d 11, 16 (Ala.2002) (quoting Jefferson County v. Johnson, 333 So.2d 143, 145 (Ala.1976)). This principle is true with regard to all county powers, including the power of taxation. Lightwave Techs., LLC v. Escambia County, 804 So.2d 176, 180 (Ala.2001). By enacting Ala.Code 1975, § 40-12-4(a), the Legislature authorized counties to impose certain taxes for school purposes4:

"(a) In order to provide funds for public school purposes, the governing body of each of the several counties in this state is hereby authorized by ordinance to levy and provide for the assessment and collection of franchise, excise and privilege license taxes with respect to privileges or receipts from privileges exercised in such county, which shall be in addition to any and all other county taxes heretofore or hereafter authorized by law in such county.... All the proceeds from any tax levied pursuant to this section less the cost of collection thereof shall be used exclusively for public school purposes, including specifically and without limitation capital improvements and the payment of debt service on obligations issued therefor."

(Emphasis added.)

However, the Legislature's grant in § 40-12-4(a) of taxing authority is expressly limited by § 40-12-4(b):

"(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, said governing body shall not levy any tax hereunder measured by gross receipts, except a sales or use tax which parallels, except for the rate of tax, that imposed by the state under this title.... No such governing body shall levy any tax upon the privilege of engaging in any business or profession unless such tax is levied uniformly and at the same rate against every person engaged in the pursuit of any business or profession within the county; except, that any tax levied hereunder upon the privilege of engaging in any business or profession may be measured by the number of employees of such business or the number of persons engaged in the pursuit of such profession."5
B.