Russell v. State
[…] Four months later, on December 26, defendant was seen in the car and arrested while in possession of 28 packages of cocaine.

Defendant did not testify at his trial. During closing argument, the prosecutor stated "He [the victim] told you from the stand that that was the man who robbed him and that he was positive. He [defendant] was caught in the car. What explanation have you heard? None, because there is none...." Defendant objected to this argument as "improper" and requested a mistrial.

Denial of his motion for new trial on this ground is claimed as error, defendant citing OCGA § 17-7-28. That section, however, applies only to one's right not to testify in pretrial hearings. The argument will instead be considered under section 24-9-20, which applies to trials: "... The failure of a defendant to testify shall create no presumption against him, and no comment shall be made because of such failure...."