Russell v. State, 95-3591
[…] For example, for a third degree felony a defendant could serve almost five years on probation, then have an affidavit of violation of probation filed near the end of the five-year term, and then be sentenced to five years imprisonment, thus resulting in almost ten years of legal constraint. See Summers v. State, 625 So.2d 876, 880 n. 6 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993) (en banc), approved, State v. Summers, 642 So.2d at 744. This is not an anomaly, but on the contrary is the explicit legislative intent. Section 775.082, Florida Statutes, establishes legal maximum penalties, and must be read in pari materia with Section 948.06 Florida Statutes, which regulates probation. Section 775.082 specifies that "A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows ... For a felony of the third degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years." Id. § 775.082(3)(d) (emphasis added). The probation statute provides that upon revocation of probation, a term of incarceration can be imposed without giving credit for time previously served on probation. § 948.06(2), Fla. Stat.