Russo and Dubin v. Allied Maintenance Corp.
[…] 1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required of permitted, is impracticable;

2. There are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;

3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

4. The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and

5. A class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.

General Business Law, Sec. 340 states, in pertinent fact:

"1. Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby

A monopoly in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state, is or may be established or maintained, or whereby

Competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained or whereby

For the purpose of establishing or maintaining any such monopoly or unlawfully interfering with the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or the furnishing of any service in this state any business, trade or commerce or the furnishing of any service is or may be restrained, is hereby declared to be against public policy, illegal and void."

Plaintiffs allege that defendant companies accounted for approximately 70% Of all building maintenance services sold in New York City.