Russo v. Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Pa. Const. art. 1 § 11. The General Assembly has specified that "the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity." 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.

Under Article 5, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the "judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system." Pa. Const. art. 5, § 1. The courts of common pleas are included in the unified judicial system.Id.; 42 Pa.C.S. § 301(4) ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the ... [c]ourts of common pleas"). The Pennsylvania Constitution further provides that the Supreme Court has the sole authority to administer, supervise and prescribe rules of practice, procedure and conduct for the courts of the unified judicial system. Pa.