Ruth v. Eagle-Picher Company, 5072.
[…] In the 1948 revision, § 1400(b) of Title 28 U.S.C.A. reads as follows:
"(b) Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."
28 U.S.C.A. §§ 112 and 113, before the 1948 revision of the Judicial Code, in part read as follows:
In the 1948 revision § 1391(b, c) of Title 28 U.S.C.A. reads as follows:
In the 1948 revision, § 1392(a) of Title 28 U.S.C.A. reads as follows:
"(a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts."
In Stonite Products Co. v.