Rutherford Plantation, LLC v. Challenge Golf Grp. of Carolinas, LLC
[…] We agree.

We note initially that defendant has appealed from an interlocutory order. Interlocutory orders are, however, subject to appellate review when the order deprives the appellant of a substantial right that would be lost unless immediately reviewed. See Waters v. Qualified Personnel, Inc., 294 N.C. 200, 207, 240 S.E.2d 338, 343 (1978). Moreover, the “deprivation of that substantial right must potentially work injury ... if not corrected before appeal from final judgment.” Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 726, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–278 provides that “upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” In Paynter v.