Rutledge v. Rockwells of Bedford, Inc.
[…] The widow sued on behalf of herself, the decedent's child, and the decedent's stepson, whom it was alleged the decedent was supporting. In response to the plaintiff's motion to compel discovery, the defendant cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action under General Obligations Law § 11-101. The defendant argued that General Obligations Law § 11-101 did not have extraterritorial effect, and further argued that a stepchild was not entitled to commence an action pursuant to General Obligations Law § 11-101.

General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) provides, inter alia:

"Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person * * * shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful[ly] selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication".

STATUTORY BACKGROUND OF GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW § 11-101

In 1873, during the Temperance Movement, the Legislature passed the Civil Damage Act, a predecessor "Dram Shop Act", indicating that its purpose was to "suppress intemperance, pauperism, and crime" (L.1873, ch. 646).