Ruzic v. Ruzic
[…] Ruzic relied on the instrument as an inducement to marriage.

Mrs. Ruzic argues that the executor has failed to show that the consideration for the waiver was fair, just, and equitable from her point of view or that the agreement was freely and voluntarily entered into with competent independent advice and with full knowledge of her interest in the estate and its approximate value.

A surviving spouse may waive the right of election, homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance under Code 1975, § 43-8-72, which provides:

"The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or a waiver signed by the party waiving after fair disclosure. Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of 'all rights' (or equivalent language) in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separation or divorce is a waiver of all rights to elective share, homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance by each spouse in the property of the other at death and a renunciation by each of all benefits which would otherwise pass to him from the other by intestate succession or by virtue of the provisions of any will executed before the waiver or property settlement."

Under the statute, a valid waiver must meet three requirements: (1) it must be in the form of a written contract or agreement; (2) it must be signed by the party waiving the right; and (3) there must have been a fair disclosure.