Ruzicka v. Ruzicka
[…] RIGHT TO INTERVENE

Appellants argue that the essential issue for our review is whether they have a direct legal interest in the proceedings that entitles them to intervene pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-328 (Reissue 1995). Appellees contend that the case turns on whether the personal representative or an heir is the proper party to defend a quiet title action involving real property to which title was held by Robert at the time of his death. The issues presented require us to examine the interplay between our intervention statutes and the Nebraska Probate Code, codified at Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 30-2201 to 30-2902 (Reissue 1995 & Cum.Supp.1998).

The right to intervene is granted by statute in Nebraska. Section 25-328 provides:

Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action between any other persons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the petition, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in the action, and before the trial commences.

The interest required as a prerequisite to intervention under § 25-328 is a direct and legal interest of such character that the intervenor will lose or gain by the direct operation and legal effect of the judgment that may be rendered in the action.