Ryals v. Billy Poppell, Inc., A89A1235
[…] GM was released as a party defendant and appellee moved for summary judgment on the ground that as a matter of law a wrongful death claim could not be predicated upon the theories of either express or implied warranty. This appeal is from the grant of summary judgment in favor of appellee. Held:

The Georgia wrongful death statutes (OCGA §§ 51-4-1 through 51-4-5) limit recovery to "all cases in which the death of a human being results from a crime, from criminal or other negligence, or from property which has been defectively manufactured, whether or not as the result of negligence." OCGA § 51-4-1(2). See Lovett v. Emory Univ., 116 Ga.App. 277, 156 S.E.2d 923 (1967); Higginbotham v. Ford Motor Co., 540 F.2d 762 (5th Cir.1976).