Ryan v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Wkrs., 64 C 1238.
[…] "Any member resorting to the courts for redress for any injustice which he may believe has been done him by the I. B. E. W. or any of its L.U.'s, must first make use of the process available to him, including any appeal or appeals from any decision against him, which may be open to him within the I. B. E. W. and, failing to do so, he shall stand automatically expelled and without rights of any kind."

The plaintiffs allege that Article XXVII, Section 1, violates their rights under 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (4), which provides, in part, the following:

"No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court * * *: Provided, That any such member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officer thereof * * *."

29 U.S.C. § 411(b) provides:

"Any provision of the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization which is inconsistent with the provisions of this section shall be of no force or effect."

The defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint. The plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability.