Ryan v. Upchurch
[…] Although she was later discharged, she had always complied with the Company's rules and J. C. Penney had no cause to fire her.

Defendant never submitted the affidavits of either Mrs. Adams or Mr. Nance controverting these averments, although other affidavits for the defendant were filed with the Court. Of course, whether Adams or Nance dispute plaintiff's averments is irrelevant for ruling on the pending motion.

The Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1976) states that "the laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply." In this case, Indiana law must be applied. See Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938).

Defendant J. C. Penney argues that plaintiff's employment relationship with it was terminable at will.