Ryckeley v. Callaway
[…] That line of cases is epitomized by the decision in Sanders v. Brown, 178 Ga.App. 447(1), 343 S.E.2d 722 (1986). There one member of a family of plaintiffs was sprayed with insecticide by one of the defendants. Noting that the evidence would authorize a finding that the defendant's conduct was wanton and wilful, the Court of Appeals held that

although no physical injury or pecuniary loss was alleged or proven, [the plaintiff who was sprayed] was authorized to recover damages pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-6. [Cit.] "If 'mental pain and suffering' is not accompanied by physical injury or pecuniary loss, recovery is allowed only if the conduct complained of was 'malicious, wilful, or wanton' [Cit.] " [Cit.] The incident would not, however, be a source of recovery for the mental distress of any of the other [plaintiffs].