Rynearson v. Ferguson
[…] In June 2017, in response to an inquiry by Rynearson's attorney, the state prosecutor said that he was not planning to file criminal charges against Rynearson at that time in the hope that Rynearson would comply with the protection order but that the prosecutor would revisit that decision if he received any future referrals.

On July 10, 2017, Rynearson filed a response in the municipal court opposing Moriwaki's petition for a permanent protection order. In this response, Rynearson included a challenge to the constitutionality of Washington's cyberstalking statute, Wash. Rev. Code § 9.61.260(1)(b). In relevant part, the statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, and under circumstances not constituting telephone h a r a s s m e n t, m a k e s a n e l e c t r o n i c communication to such other person or a third party: ...
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs ....

Wash. Rev. Code. § 9.61.260.

On July 17, 2017, the municipal court granted Moriwaki a permanent protection order against Rynearson. The court concluded that Moriwaki had shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Rynearson had stalked, cyberstalked, and unlawfully harassed him.