S. Axelrod Co., Inc. v. Mel Dixon Studio, Inc.
[…] See MDL § 280.

The statutory definition of an IMD reflects this concern with the complexities of joint living/working use of loft space. It brings into focus the reality that people in the arts work long and irregular hours at their studios, including weekends and holidays, and devote large blocks of time to their artistic pursuits, as the nature of their work may require, in many cases necessitating regular separation from their families for days on end.

MDL § 281(1) defines an IMD, in pertinent part, as any building or structure or portion thereof that "on December 1, 1981, was occupied for residential purposes since April 1, 1980, as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another." (Emphasis added.)

The Legislature's use of "residence or home" in MDL § 281 makes explicit its intent to protect these dual living/working uses and leaves no doubt that it did not contemplate primary residence as a prerequisite for Loft Law protection.