S.B., Matter of
[…] It could be an extension of placement, Matter of Tommy A., Jr., 201 A.D.2d 970, 607 N.Y.S.2d 831 (Fourth Dept.1994); or a return to the parent. Matter of Sunshine A.Y., 88 A.D.2d 662, 450 N.Y.S.2d 520 (Second Dept.1982).

It is clear that a hearing of this nature does not determine the personal status of a respondent, nor is it personal in nature to him or her. Accordingly it does not abate on his or her death.

The validity of this conclusion is underscored by the amendment of DRL § 113 by L.1993, c. 108.

It provides in pertinent part:

An authorized agency may also consent to the adoption of a minor whose care and custody has been transferred to such agency pursuant to section ten hundred fifty-five of the family court act or section three hundred eighty-four-a of the social services law, where such child's parents are both deceased.

In order for that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Dean v. Dean
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • February 5, 2020