S. B-R. v. J. D.
[…] See C. A. v. G. L. , supra, at 739, 243 A.3d 807.

We begin with the trial court's determination on the first element of the statute, specifically, that the defendant's conduct caused the plaintiff to reasonably fear for her safety. We conclude, after a thorough review of the record, that the court failed to conduct the necessary analysis when it applied only the subjective standard of apprehension of fear, taken from a definition of assault, rather than the required subjective-objective standard of reasonable fear.

Section 46b-16a (a) defines stalking as "two or more wilful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory or disturbing manner of: Harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other means, that causes such person to reasonably fear for his or her physical safety.’’ "The standard to be applied in determining the reasonableness of the victim's fear in the context of the crime of stalking is a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • L. H.-S. v. N. B.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • December 15, 2021