S. B-R. v. J. D.
[…] It is axiomatic that a matter of law is entitled to plenary review on appeal.’ (Internal quotation marks omitted.) C. A. v. G. L. , 201 Conn. App. 734, 738–39, 243 A.3d 807 (2020).

Section 46b-16a provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who has been the victim of ... stalking may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section .... (b) ... If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed acts constituting grounds for issuance of an order under this section and will continue to commit such acts or acts designed to intimidate or retaliate against the applicant, the court, in its discretion, may make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of the applicant. ...’

In order for a court to issue an order of civil protection under § 46b-16a on the basis of stalking, it must find that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant both stalked the plaintiff and will continue to commit such acts. See C. A. v. G. L. , supra, 201 Conn. App. at 740, 243 A.3d 807 ; see also Kayla M. v. Greene , 163 Conn.