S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Johnnie B., Appellate Case No. 2013-001585
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330 (2010); Ga. Code Ann. § 19-9-61 (2001).

The South Carolina family court's only basis for jurisdiction under the UCCJEA was emergency jurisdiction under section 63-15-336 of the South Carolina Code(2010), and the South Carolina family court was limited to the jurisdiction conferred by the statute. A plain reading of the statute indicates South Carolina's removal order would not become a final determination if an action was pending in Georgia or was subsequently filed in Georgia. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-336(B) (2010) (noting a South Carolina order may become final "[i]f a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction" (emphasis added)). Additionally, based on the language of section 63-15-336(B), South Carolina's order could not become a final determination until South Carolina became the child's home state. When the South Carolina family court issued the December 3, 2012 removal order, South Carolina was not yet the child's home state. Thus, under the UCCJEA, the removal order was not a final determination when it was issued.

Under section 63-15-336(B), the only way the South Carolina family court's order could become a final determination would be "[i]f a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [s]ections 63-15-330 through 63-15-334." Because a valid action commenced in Georgia on December 20, 2012,3 when Georgia had jurisdiction to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.