S. C. Gray, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., Docket Nos. 77-648
[…] At the outset Ford argues that oral modifications to the contract were precluded, since a provision to that effect was contained on the reverse side of its purchase order which constituted, along with Gray's original quote, the contract. However, Richard Gray, vice-president of S. C. Gray, Inc., testified that upon receipt of the Ford purchase order he called Mr. Krolicki of Ford's purchasing department and objected to the terms and conditions contained on the form.

Section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code, M.C.L. § 440.2207; M.S.A. § 19.2207 provides that additional terms contained in an acceptance are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. As between merchants, they become part of the contract unless "notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received".

Assuming the trier of fact believed the testimony of Mr. Gray that he objected to the terms and conditions contained on Ford's form, then, pursuant to the above section, the provision requiring modifications to be in writing did not become part of the contract. 1