S.C.H. v. L.A.
[…] She also testified that she thought of the adoptive father as "my dad" and that their relationship after the adoption had been like that of father and daughter. She admitted that their relationship had since soured to the point that she did not want to have anything to do with him and that she had no issue with nullifying the 2016 adoption judgment.

The adoptive father first argues that the failure of his wife, Y.C.M., to join in the adoption complaint makes the resulting 2016 adoption judgment void. He contends that the language of Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-5(a), supports his argument. Section 26-10A-5(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Any adult person or husband and wife jointly who are adults may petition the court to adopt a minor." Thus, the adoptive father contends, because the adoption complaint was not joined by Y.C.M., which, he asserts, was required by § 26-10A-5(a), the 2016 adoption judgment should be set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b)(4), Ala. R. Civ. P.