S. G. Williams of Dover, Inc. v. Diamond State Vinyl, Inc.
[…] Commonwealth v. Shaffer, Pa.Supr., 447 Pa. 91, 288 A.2d 727 (1972). Whereas a "rebuttable presumption" merely shifts the burden of proof so as to demand contradictory evidence, an "irrebuttable presumption" is conclusive in its application. Thus, the presumption that the delivered materials were used in the repair or alteration of the Lucas home must stand.
The Lucases further claim that their payments made to Diamond State Vinyl in November and December 1978 constitute a defense under 25 Del.C. § 2707. That section provides, in pertinent part:
No lien shall be obtained under this chapter upon the lands, structure, or both, of any owner which is used solely as a...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Irizarry
...606 A.2d 96, 99 (Del. 1992) (citing United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654 (1962)). 23. S. G. Williams of Dover, Inc. v. Diamond State Vinyl, Inc., 430 A.2d 794, 796 (Del. Super.