S.P. v. State, 94-04154
[…] Section 874.03(3), Florida Statutes (1993), provides as follows: " 'Pattern of youth and street gang activity' means the commission, attempted commission, or solicitation, by any member or members of a youth and street gang, of two or more felony or violent misdemeanor offenses on separate occasions within a 3-year period, for the purpose of furthering gang activity." S.P. does not fall within the purview of this definition because he was adjudicated delinquent for committing delinquent acts, not for a felony or violent misdemeanor. In 1994 the legislature amended section 874.03(3) to include "two or more delinquent acts or violations of law which would be felonies or violent misdemeanors if committed by an adult." The legislature also amended section 874.04 to provide for a penalty enhancement for "any delinquent act or violation of law which would be a felony or violent misdemeanor if committed by an adult." These changes, however, were not effective until October 1, 1994. Because S.P. allegedly committed these delinquent acts on August 12, 1994, the amendments do not apply to this case. Thus, the court erred in declaring S.P. a gang member.