S.R.E. v. Shelby Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Code 1975. The AJJA defines a "parent" as "[t]he legal mother or the legal father of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court" pursuant to the AJJA. § 12-15-102(19), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). "Alabama law recognizes a man as a legal father of a child when he is the 'presumed father' of the child, see § 26-17-204, Ala. Code 1975, or has been adjudicated as the father of the child, see § 26-17-201(b), Ala. Code 1975." J.R.C. v. Mobile Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 342 So.3d 580, 582 (Ala. Civ. App. 2021).
Section 26-17-204(a), Ala. Code 1975, that provides a "A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
To continue reading
Request your trial