O.S.T ex rel. G.T. v. Blueshield
[…] Id. “When the plain language is unambiguous—that is, when the statutory language admits of only one meaning—the legislative intent is apparent, and we will not construe the statute otherwise.” State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). However, when the statute is ambiguous or there are conflicting provisions, we may arrive at the legislature's intent by applying recognized principles of statutory construction.” Id.

We begin with an analysis of the plain language of the NDT mandate. The legislature passed the mandate in 1989. Laws of 1989, ch. 345; RCW 48.44.450. It provides:

(1) Each employer-sponsored group contract for comprehensive health care service[s] ... shall include coverage for neurodevelopmental therapies for covered individuals age six and under.
(2) Benefits provided under this section shall cover the services of those authorized to deliver occupational therapy, speech therapy, and physical therapy....
(3) Benefits provided under this section shall be for medically necessary services as determined by the health care service contractor. Benefits shall be payable for services for the maintenance of a covered individual in cases where significant deterioration in the patient's condition would result without the service. Benefits shall be payable to restore and improve function.

RCW 48.44.450 (emphasis added).

The plain language of the mandate suggests legislative intent to expand coverage for therapies, but to do so in a limited way. It mandated expanded coverage only for group insurance plans and, within those plans, only for children under age seven. Id.