O.S.T ex rel. G.T. v. Blueshield
[…] Id.4

The mental health parity act provides:

(2) All health service contracts providing health benefit plans that provide coverage for medical and surgical services shall provide:
....
(b) For all health benefit plans5 delivered ... on or after January 1, 2008, coverage for:
(i) Mental health services6 ....

RCW 48.44.341. The legislature defined “mental health services” as “medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of disorders....” RCW 48.44.341(1).7

The language of the mental health parity act evidences legislative intent to require health insurers to cover treatment for mental health disorders and to do so in parity with the medical and surgical services it covers.