S.U. v. C.J.
[…] We review questions of law de novo.

Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).

When the family court's factual findings are based on determinations regarding the credibility of witnesses, this Court gives them great deference. In re Tiffany Marie S., 196 W. Va. 223, 231, 470 S.E.2d 177, 185 (1996). Deference is appropriate because the family court observed the demeanor of the parties and their witnesses. Id.

III. Discussion

According to West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(e), "[f]or the purposes of birth registration, the woman who gives birth to the child is presumed to be the mother, unless otherwise specifically provided by state law or determined by a court of competent jurisdiction prior to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT