Saari v. Smith Barney, Harris Upham & Co., Inc.
[…] The redress the Secretary may seek includes orders of employment, reinstatement, promotion, and payment of lost wages and benefits. The enforcement provisions also include a private civil action to be brought by the employee or prospective employee affected by such violation. See 29 U.S.C. § 2005(c). The available relief is identical to that available to the Secretary by injunctive action under Section 2005(b). The enforcement provisions also include a bar on the waiver of rights which provides:

The rights and procedures provided by this chapter may not be waived by contract or otherwise, unless such waiver is part of a written settlement agreed to and signed by the parties to the pending action or complaint under this Act.

29 U.S.C. § 2005(d).

Saari contends that unlike the Gilmer Court's finding of ADEA's flexible approach to the resolution of claims, EPPA relies on the judicial process for the resolution of claims.