Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 18.27 Acres of Land in Levy Cnty.
[…] As this Court has already explained, Defendants are entitled to fees based upon the "benefits achieved," which encompasses the success obtained in the original proceeding, and all work that Defendants put into litigating their case—including early matters regarding choice of law and whether this case would be tried by a jury. Such matters are not "supplemental proceedings." They are simply the natural result of Defendants’ well-fought defense of this case.

II. Pre-Trial "Supplemental Proceeding" Fees under § 73.092(2), Fla. Stat.

Aside from the "benefits achieved" award under section 73.092(1)(c), a landowner may also pursue "fees incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings, when not otherwise provided for ...." § 73.092(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). This is where the parties’ agreement ends in this case. Defendants do not seek fees incurred for defeating an order of taking or for apportionment.