Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 18.27 Acres of Land in Levy Cnty.
[…] I. "Benefits Achieved" Fee Award under § 73.092(1), Fla. Stat.

In eminent domain proceedings, Florida law provides "the measure to set an award of fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client." City of North Miami Beach v. Reed , 863 So. 2d 351, 354 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 73.092(1)(a) defines "benefits" as "the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney." § 73.092(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The statute sets a sliding scale, taking into consideration the "benefits achieved," to calculate attorney's fees. Eligible fee awards include 33% of any benefit up to $250,000, plus 25% of any portion of the benefit between $250,000 and $1 million.