Joseph B. Doerr Trust v. Cent. Fla. Expressway Auth.
[…] We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.

FACTS AND BACKGROUND INFORMATION
Introduction

Article X, section 6, of the Florida Constitution governs eminent domain. Subsection (a) of that provision states that "[n]o private property shall be taken except for a public purpose and with full compensation therefor paid to each owner or secured by deposit in the registry of the court and available to the owner."

This case involves an award of attorney's fees in an eminent domain proceeding. The award of such fees is governed by section 73.092, Florida Statutes (2014),1 which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and s.73.015, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney's fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client.
(a) As used in this section, the term "benefits" means the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney.