Sablatura v. Ellis
[…] The trial court then granted appellee's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and entered a take-nothing judgment against appellants. From that judgment, appellants make this appeal.

In his first cross-point, appellee claims that the Court of Appeals has no jurisdiction to review this case. He contends that the only appeal that a party may prosecute in a case originating in the small claims court is a trial de novo in the county court or county court at law. He bases his contention on Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 28.053(d) (Vernon Supp.1988), which provides that "[j]udgment of the county court or county court at law on the appeal is final." We disagree.