Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri v. Lafaver
[…] On May 17, 1995, the legislature passed House Bill 2161 ("HB 2161"), which is codified at Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3408(d)(2). Section 79-3408(d)(2) contains the exemption language of section 79-3408g(d)(2), but does not contain the exception for deliveries to nonmembers of Indian reservations. Section 79-3408(d)(2) reads as follows: "No tax is hereby imposed upon or with respect to the following transactions: ... (2) The sale or delivery of motor-vehicle fuel or special fuel to the United States of America and such of its agencies as are now or hereafter exempt by law from liability to state taxation."

On September 6, 1995, the Kansas Department of Revenue ("DOR") announced its intention to begin collecting tax on motor fuel sales on Indian lands, including sales from distributors to plaintiffs.