Sackett v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Reg. 12,115, 12,119 (Apr. 3, 1974), but the Corps later adopted different, broader interpretations that remained in effect at the time the Sacketts received the compliance order, see 42 Fed. Reg. 37,122, 37,144 (July 19, 1977) ; 51 Fed. Reg. 41,206, 41,250 –51 (Nov. 13, 1986); 53 Fed. Reg. 20,764, 20,774 (June 6, 1988).

As relevant here, the regulations defined "waters of the United States" to include "wetlands" that are "adjacent" to traditional navigable waters and their tributaries. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1), (a)(5), (a)(7) (2008). "Wetlands" were defined as "areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." Id. § 328.3(b). "Adjacent" was defined as "bordering, contiguous, or neighboring," and the regulations explicitly stated that "adjacent wetlands" included wetlands separated from other waters of the United States by artificial dikes or barriers. Id. § 328.3(c).1