Saddoris v. Colorado State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 89CA0486
[…] Moreover, according to the Board's own expert, the LCME accreditation standards were not adopted with the intent that they would apply to schools outside the United States and Canada.

Since AUC is a medical school located outside the United States and Canada, the LCME does not evaluate it. Accordingly, approval by the LCME is an impossibility and a fiction which could not have been intended to apply to foreign medical schools such as AUC. Hence, we conclude that requirement "2.a" cannot reasonably be applied against plaintiffs. Cf. § 24-4-104(2), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) ("Terms, conditions, or requirements limiting any license shall be valid only if reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes, scope, or stated terms of the statute...."); Chenoweth v. State Board of Medical Examiners, 57 Colo. 74, 141 P. 132 (1913) (regulations prescribing conditions as to the right to practice must be reasonable).

B.