Safarian Choi & Bolstad, LLP v. Minassian
[…] The panel also allocated $2,259.84 in arbitration filing fees to Minassian and costs of $1,229.70 for a total award of $36,508.54. After applying the $10,000 retainer, the panel calculated the net amount Minassian was to pay SC&B to be $26,508.54.

SC&B petitioned the trial court to confirm the arbitration award on August 27, 2014, while Minassian sought to vacate the award. The trial court confirmed the arbitrators' award and judgment against Minassian was entered January 6, 2015. Minassian timely filed a notice of appeal on March 9, 2015.3

DISCUSSION

Section 6200 et seq. of the Business and Professions Code establishes a system "for the arbitration . . . of disputes concerning fees, costs, or both, charged for professional services by members of the State Bar . . . ." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200, subd. (a).) In appropriate circumstances, an arbitration award in a matter involving a fee dispute may be confirmed, corrected, or vacated under Code of Civil Procedure4 section 1285 et seq., the statutory scheme governing arbitrations in general.