Safarian Choi & Bolstad, LLP v. Minassian
[…] Staff Builders, Inc. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 882, 892, fn. 7.)

I. Appearance of Partiality

Subsequent to the panel's decision, Minassian discovered that "[s]ince 1982, more than 50% of [Rolston's] practice has involved the representation of lawyers and law firms in connection with the legal problems that arise between law partners or law partners and law firms (and vice versa)." Minassian contends Rolston improperly failed to disclose this material information, which would cause a person to reasonably doubt his impartiality in the matter.

Section 1281.9 imposes on arbitrators a duty to "disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial" and sets forth six specific facts required to be disclosed.5 (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) An arbitrator's failure to disclose facts as required bysection 1281.9 warrants vacation of his or her award. (§ 1286.2, subds. (a)(2), (6); Casden Park La Brea Retail LLC v. Ross Dress for Less, Inc.