Safe Energy Coalition of Michigan v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n, 88-1184
[…] The NRC concluded, however, that "[o]verall ... the [safety-related] concerns were adequately addressed" by the program.

B. The Section 2.206 Request

NRC regulations provide that "[a]ny person may file a request to institute a proceeding ... to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or for such other action as may be proper...." 10 C.F.R. Sec. 2.206(a). In response, "the Director of the NRC office with responsibility for the subject matter of the request shall either institute the requested proceeding ... or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to his request, and the reasons therefor." 10 C.F.R. Sec. 2.206(b).