Animal Legal Defense Fund, Inc. v. Glickman, Civil Action No. 96-00408.
[…] Finally, the Court shall remand to the agency for rulemaking proceedings consistent with the following Memorandum Opinion and Order.
In 1985, Congress passed the Improved Standards for Laboratory Animals Act, which amended the Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131-59 ("AWA"), and provides for the humane treatment of animals. Specifically, the AWA now requires the Secretary to "promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors2." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1). The standards must include "minimum requirements for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates ([monkeys])." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(B); see 7 U.S.C. § 2132(g).
Subsequent to the passage of the 1985 amendments to the AWA, the agency waited 6 years to publish final regulations.