Safeco Ins. Co. v. City of Watertown, SD, 77-1012.
[…] Norwesco, Inc., 583 F.2d 1007, 1013 (8th Cir. 1978) (SDCL 54-3-4) with Northern Improvement Co., Inc. v. South Dakota State Highway Commission, 314 N.W.2d 857 (S.D. 1982); Hulstein v. Meilman Food Industries, 293 N.W.2d 889, 891 (S.D.1980) (SDCL 54-3-5). None of these cases discuss the question of which statute is to be applied in any particular case, giving this Court no clear precedent to follow. From a reading of the two statutes, however, it would appear that the language of SDCL 54-3-5, declaring the rate of interest on moneys "after they become due on any instrument of writing, and on moneys lent, or due on any settlement of accounts ... and on moneys received to the use of another and detained from him", seems to limit its applicability to cases in which those fact situations are present. Such is not the fact situation here.