Farm Credit Bank of Spokane v. Tucker
[…] Hinchman v. Anderson, 32 Wash. 198, 206, 72 P. 1018 (1903). Such a plaintiff simply agrees to pursue recovery of the judgment from the sale of the foreclosed property before levying on any other property of the debtor to satisfy a deficiency. See RCW 61.12.070, which provides:

When there is an express agreement for the payment of the sum of money secured contained in the mortgage or any separate instrument, the court shall direct in the decree of foreclosure that the balance due on the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Guillen v. Contreras
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • November 4, 2008
    ... ... Moen v. Spokane City Police Dep't, 110 Wash.App. 714, 718-721, 42 P.3d 456 ... Farm Credit Bank v.