Farm Credit Bank of Spokane v. Tucker
[…] (Citation omitted. Italics ours.) Here, FCB claims interest as a result of its contract with the Tuckers, as set forth in the promissory note. Thus, the court erred when it disallowed interest on equitable grounds.

In so holding, we reject the Tuckers' assertion that FCB's foreclosure action was wholly equitable in nature and unaffected by the provisions of the parties' promissory note. 1 The Tuckers are not aided by their reliance upon RCW 61.12.120. That statute bars a plaintiff from foreclosing "while he is prosecuting any other action for the same debt or matter which is secured by the mortgage ...". RCW 61.12.120. It does not prevent a plaintiff from pleading the terms of a note in a foreclosure action. Hinchman v. Anderson, 32 Wash. 198, 206, 72 P. 1018 (1903).