SAFETY NAT. CAS. CORP. v. State
[…] Safety National neither lodged an objection on this basis in the trial court, as far as we can tell, nor raised this claim in the court of appeals.

Analysis

It is well settled that an appeal from bond-forfeiture proceeding originating in a criminal case is a criminal matter, not a civil matter, with final state-court jurisdiction vested in this Court.11 To determine whether civil appellate filing fees apply to bond-forfeiture proceedings, we turn to Articles 44.42 and 44.44 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which govern appellate review in such cases.12 Article 44.42, titled "Appeal on forfeitures," permits a defendant or the State to appeal "from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such a judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of court costs, but not otherwise."13 Next, Article 44.44, governing rules in forfeiture appeals, explicitly refers to Article 44.42 and states that an appeal "shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil actions. . . ."14 Despite this seemingly plainly broad proviso, not all rules