Safeway Premium Finance Co. v. Sosa
[…] Such additional charge may be charged only once in a 12-month period for any one customer unless the customer's policy has been canceled due to nonpayment within the immediately preceding 12-month period.

§ 627.840(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002).

Sosa claims that he and other Safeway customers are entitled to certain specific damages provided for in section 627.835 because Safeway billed them and accepted more than one twenty-dollar additional charge within a twelve-month period in violation of section 627.840(3)(b). Section 627.835 states:

Any person, premium finance company, or other legal entity who or which knowingly takes, receives, reserves, or charges a premium finance charge other than that authorized by this part shall thereby forfeit the entire premium finance charge to which such person, premium finance company, or legal entity would otherwise be entitled; and any person who has paid such unlawful finance charge may personally or by her or his legal or personal representative, by suit for recovery thereof, recover from such person, premium finance company, or legal entity twice the entire amount of the premium finance charge so paid.

§ 627.835, Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added).