Safeway v. Occupational Safety & Health Review
[…] According to Safeway, the Secretary would be required to survey the regulations and demonstrate the inapplicability of any regulation that might be relevant to the cited condition. The regulations, however, suggest that the specific standards function as an affirmative defense. Cf. Bristol Steel & Iron Works, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 601 F.2d 717, 720-22 (4th Cir.1979) (discussing the relationship of the general duty clause and specific regulations); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(f). If an employer demonstrates that a specific standard permits the cited condition and compliance resolves any obvious hazard to employees, there is no general duty clause violation. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(f) ("An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of [the general duty clause], but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard.").