Sagaser v. McCarthy
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature that expeditious planning, construction, and operation of new prisons shall be achieved by so-called 'fast-tracking' of the environmental review process and by acceleration of any actions or proceedings brought pursuant to Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code, as provided in this section."

Penal Code section 7007, subdivision (a), set out above does not repeal section 21080.03, added to the Public Resources Code by AB 2251.

"21080.03 [Pub.Resources Code]. This division [Div. 13, California Environmental Quality Act] shall not apply to any activity or approval necessary for or incidental to the location, development, construction, operation, or maintenance of the prison in the County of Kings, authorized by Section 9 of Chapter 958 of the Statutes of 1983, as amended, and of the prison in the County of Amador (Ione), authorized by Chapter 957 of the Statutes of 1983, as amended."

A repeal by implication is not favored; there is a presumption against the operation of such a doctrine.