Sage v. Sicangu Oyate Ho, Inc., 17306
[…] Only $100,000 of school's annual budget comes from private donations. School is not funded by the State of South Dakota.

Among the congressional findings incorporated in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act are the observations that "the Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons," and that "parental and community control of the educational process is of crucial importance to the Indian people." 25 U.S.C. Sec. 450(a)(2), (b)(3). The congressional declaration of policy at 25 U.S.C. Sec. 450a speaks repeatedly of "self-determination," "maximum Indian participation," "establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy," "effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of ... programs and services," and "the development of strong and stable tribal governments."