SAIF Corp. v. Traner (In re Traner), 1104729
[…] ORS 656.262(10) (1989) (before renumbering as subsection (11) (emphasis added)). In this early version of the statute, attorney fees for a penalty were "assessed under ORS 656.382." That former reference to ORS 656.382 spelled trouble for a claimant whose petition for review before this court concerned only an award by the board of a penalty or attorney fees.

As it did in earlier years, ORS 656.382 requires "compensation" as a prerequisite to an award of attorney fees in those situations that the provision governs. In material part, it provides that:

"(1) If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation due under an order of an Administrative Law Judge, board or court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, except as provided in ORS 656.385, the employer or insurer shall pay to the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee as provided in subsection (2) of this section.