Saint Martin's University v. Flores
[…] The Perkins Loan program is one such program, designed to assist institutions of higher education in financing low interest loans to financially needy students. De LaMota, 412 F.3d at 74; see 20 U.S.C. § 1070; 20 U.S.C. § 1087aa-ii.

In 1991, Congress adopted the Higher Education Technical Amendments codified in part in former 20 U.S.C. § 1091a (1991). The amendments eliminated all statutes of limitation on actions to recover on defaulted student loans for certain classes of lenders. United States v. Phillips, 20 F.3d 1005, 1007 (9th Cir. 1994). Section 1091a(a)(1) states, "It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced." Section 1091a(a) clearly states Congress's explicit intent to preempt state statutes of limitation pertaining to federally guaranteed educational loans.

Section 1091a(a) proceeds, in relevant part: