Sakamoto v. Won Bae Chang, 5986
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Simpson v. Owens
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • February 26, 2004
    ...188 Colo. 67, 532 P.2d 955, 957 (1975); Elderbroom v. Knowles, 621 So.2d 518, 520 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1993); Sakamoto v. Won Bae Chang, 56 Haw. 447, 539 P.2d 1197, 1199 (1975); Ford v. Dilley, 174 Iowa 243, 156 N.W. 513 (Iowa 1916); Marcum v. Broughton, 442 S.W.2d 307, 309 (Ky. 1969); Harnish......
  • State v. Visintin
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • August 31, 2018
    ...the judge, HRS § 804-9 (1993), article I, section 12 of the Hawai‘i Constitution prohibits excessive bail. Sakamoto v. Won Bae Chang, 56 Haw. 447, 450, 539 P.2d 1197, 1199 (1975). "In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and th......
  • Armbruster v. Nip
    • United States
    • Hawaii Court of Appeals
    • February 17, 1984
    ...Employees' Association v. Armbruster (No. 8925) now pending in this court, and we take judicial notice of it. Cf. Sakamoto v.