Saker v. Community First Bank, N.A.
[…] The general provisions of the former section 34 which govern the consolidation and merger of banks, is now codified at 12 U.S.C. Sec. 215 (West Supp.1987). The factual allegations in plaintiff's complaint are totally unrelated to this section and plaintiff has failed to cite any authority which suggests that a private right of action can arise under this specific section of the Act.

The district court also rejected plaintiff's claim under section 73 of the Act. Section 73 requires bank directors to take an oath swearing to "diligently and honestly administer the affairs of [the] association, and will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of this title." 3 The district court refused to impose liability for an alleged violation of the "oath" provisions of section 73. The court reasoned that the provisions of section 73 were too vague and did not provide any guidance in terms of limiting the scope of a director's potential liability.