Salas v. State
[…] Article 5547-72 provides for the return of patients absent without consent:

"(a) The head of a mental hospital shall initiate action to regain custody of any patient who is absent without authority.

(b) It is the duty of any health or peace officer to take into protective custody and detain any such patient . . ."

Although no court has interpreted Art. 5547-72 in its application to absent voluntary patients, Tex. Att'y Gen.Op. No. M-432 (1969), determined that this statute does not apply to voluntary patients. The Attorney General based his opinion on Article I, Section 19, of the Texas Constitution, which provides that, "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property . . . except by the due course of the law of the land." The Attorney General concludes that a voluntary patient has had no access to a court of law, and that until a person has been Committed in accordance with the Mental Health Code, he is a free person, and not subject to the detention provisions of Art. 5547-72.