Salas v. United States
[…] Plaintiff “has been regularly and actively involved in the sport of cockfighting since childhood” with activities like raising hundreds of roosters for cockfighting and entering roosters in competitive cockfights. (Compl. ¶ 5.) He “desires and intends to resume raising roosters for cockfighting purposes, and entering such roosters in competitive cockfights” in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (“CNMI”) but “a credible threat exists that he will [be] prosecuted for violation of law, particularly 7 U.S.C. § 2156,” which bans cockfights. (Id. ¶ 6.)

Section 12616 of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, which went into effect on December 20, 2019, amended 7 U.S.C. § 2156. (Id. ¶¶ 8, 9, 14.) Prior to the AIA § 2156 banned animal fighting in general but had an exception for “fighting ventures involving live birds in a State where it would not be in violation of the law.” (Id. ¶ 9.) Section 12616 of the AIA deleted that exception thus federally banning cockfighting. (Id.) Plaintiff asserts that section 12616 of the AIA had no effect on the fifty states and the District of Columbia because those jurisdictions had already banned cockfighting.