Salas v. United States
[…] This Court agrees.

A. 7 U.S.C. § 2156

The pertinent version of 7 U.S.C. § 2156 appeared in the Animal Welfare Act Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-279, 90 Stat. 421 (Apr. 22, 1976). Section 2156 provided that [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in any animal fighting venture to which any animal was moved in interstate or foreign commerce.” 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a) (1976) (current version at 7 U.S.C. § 2156) (emphasis added).

However, it had an exception that stated: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the activities prohibited by such subsections shall be unlawful with respect to fighting ventures involving live birds only if the fight is to take place in a State where it would be in violation of the laws thereof.” Id. at (d) (emphasis added). State was defined to mean “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States[.] Id. at (g)(4).